Championship Results

World Alpagut Championships · 2018–2025

The five World Alpagut Championships as their protocols record them: the medal table of each championship and the medallists of every category. Every result opens its protocol in the Verification Center.

5th World Alpagut Championship

4-7 December 2025 · Bursa, Türkiye

Protocols: 142 · Medals: 408 · Countries: 21

Top three countries: Türkiye 58–61–33; Azerbaijan 34–16–8; Kazakhstan 24–18–14

Medal table and categories · Official package (ZIP)

4th World Alpagut Championship

1-4 December 2023 · Bursa, Türkiye

Protocols: 118 · Medals: 309 · Countries: 18

Top three countries: Türkiye 50–54–29; Azerbaijan 38–21–4; Iraq 20–29–7

Medal table and categories · Official package (ZIP)

3rd World Alpagut Championship

1-4 December 2022 · Bursa, Türkiye

Protocols: 125 · Medals: 322 · Countries: 18

Top three countries: Türkiye 68–79–42; Azerbaijan 33–8–0; Iraq 11–12–5

Medal table and categories · Official package (ZIP)

2nd World Alpagut Championship

22-24 November 2019 · Baku, Azerbaijan

Protocols: 142 · Medals: 350 · Countries: 13

Top three countries: Azerbaijan 98–92–35; Türkiye 12–15–9; Iran 8–8–7

Medal table and categories · Official package (ZIP)

1st World Alpagut Championship

24-25 November 2018 · Baku, Azerbaijan

Protocols: 116 · Medals: 326 · Countries: 14

Top three countries: Azerbaijan 77–71–63; Türkiye 13–20–11; Kazakhstan 5–3–6

Medal table and categories · Official package (ZIP)

Five championships together

Every medal a protocol awards counts, medals won without a bout included. Countries are ordered by gold, then silver, then bronze; countries level on all three share a place.

PlaceCountryGoldSilverBronzeTotal
1Azerbaijan280208110598
2Türkiye201229124554
3Iraq426227131
4Kazakhstan30222173
5Iran23232066
6Georgia17221857
7Kyrgyzstan1341027
8Russia12122246
9Afghanistan610925
10Pakistan631019
11Turkmenistan42410
12India24814
13Morocco2237
14Ukraine17210
15Uzbekistan161118
16Egypt13812
17Romania1269
18Canada1203
19Cameroon0314
20Northern Cyprus0257
21Syria0134
22Yemen0123
23Belarus0112
23Lithuania0112
25Bulgaria0101
25Germany0101
27Bangladesh0055
27Mongolia0055
29Hungary0011
29USA0011
Total6436344381715

The tables include the corrections recorded in the register, which the Verification Center marks on each protocol. The medal tables in the official packages do not include them.

See also: Rankings · World Champions · Verification Center

World Alpagut Federation — international governing body for the sport of Alpagut, established 2014, present in 50+ countries.

Learn Alpagut